15-20 March 2020
Garching
Europe/Berlin timezone

Scientific Programme

SRG2020 Conference

TUM, Garching, March 16-20, 2020

Scientific Programme

I = Invited
S = Solicited
C = Contributed

Sunday, 15/3

16:00 Registration desk opens
18:00 - 20:00 Reception in the foyer of the conference building

Monday, 16/3

Session I: SRG instruments and Operations
9:00 – 9:20: P. Predehl: Welcome and Introduction
9:20 – 9:40: R. Sunyaev: SRG Orbital Observatory: scientific goals and recent results (S, 17+3’)
9:40 – 10:00: I. Lomakin: SRG Status and Operations (S, 17+3’)
10:00 – 10:15: D. Coutinho: SRG/eROSITA early phase and commissioning operations (S, 13+2’)
10:15 – 10:35: K. Dennerl: The calibration of eROSITA on SRG (S, 17+3’)
10:35 – 10:50: I. Mereminski: In-flight calibration of the SRG/ART-XC telescope (S, 13+2’)

10:50 – 11:20: Coffee Break and Poster viewing

11:20 – 11:40: J. Wilms: The eROSITA Near Real Time Analysis (S, 17+3’)
11:40 – 12:00: H. Brunner: eROSITA data products and data analysis software (S, 17+3’)
12:00 – 12:20: R. Burenin: Source detection and catalogue construction in SRG/ART-XC sky survey (S, 17+3’)
12:20 – 12:35: S. Molkov: Timing capabilities of ART-XC and precision of the on-board clock (S, 13+2’)
12:35 – 12:50: M. Freyberg: The eROSITA Background at L2 (S, 13+2’)
12:50 – 13:05: A. Tkachenko: Вackground measurements by the ART-XC detectors near L2 point (S, 13+2’)

13:05 – 14:15 Lunch Break

Session II: AGN Surveys and the history of accretion
14:15 – 14:45: R. Hickox: The cosmic X-ray background and the growth history of black holes (I, 25+5’)
14:45 – 15:05: K. Nandra: First results on AGN from eFEDS (S, 17+3’)
15:05 – 15:25: M. Gilfanov: First results of SRG/eROSITA observations of AGN and QSO (S, 17+3’)
15:25 – 15:45: M. Salvato: Multiwavelength properties of eROSITA point-like sources in the eFEDS field (S, 17+3’)
15:45 – 16:00: T. Ananna: Accretion history of AGN: Population synthesis model and photo-z (C, 13+2’)
16:00 – 16:15: A. Meshcheryakov: Accurate photo-z measurements for X-ray AGNs discovered by SRG/eROSITA in the Lockman Hole field (S, 13+2’)

16:15 – 16:45: Coffee Break and Poster viewing

16:45 – 17:15: P. Natarajan: Tracing the origin of seed black holes in the Universe (I, 25+5’)
17:15 – 17:30: G. Khorunzhev: An optical identification of the SRG sources of the Lockman Hole PV-phase survey (C, 13+2’)
17:30 – 17:45: C.-T. Chen: ART-XC NEP survey (S, 13+2’)
17:45 – 18:00: S. Fotoupoulou: AGN identification with machine-learning methods (C, 13+2’)
18:00 – 18:15: I. Bikmaev: Optical identifications of SRG X-Ray sources by RTT- 13+2’0 observations (S, 13+2’)

Tuesday, 17/3

Session III: Clusters and Cosmology I
9:00 – 9:30: D. Nagai: ICM physics: how to use clusters for cosmology (I, 25+5’)
9:30 – 9:50: E. Bulbul: From eFEDS to the All Sky Survey: Cluster Science and Cosmology with eROSITA (S, 17+3’)
9:50 – 10:05: V. Ghirardini: Characterization of the X-ray properties of the eFEDS detected Clusters (S, 13+2’)
10:05 – 10:20: M. Klein: The optical information of eROSITA-detected clusters (S, 13+2’)
10:20 – 10:35: B. Maughan: Comparing Hydrostatic and Dynamical Masses of Clusters of Galaxies (C, 13+2’)
10:35 – 10:50: D. Nelson: Simulating clusters and their AGN with IllustrisTNG (C, 13+2’)

10:50 – 11:20: Coffee Break and Posters viewing

11:20 – 11:50: B. Benson: Cluster Surveys and Cosmology with the Sunyaev-Zel'dovich Effect (I, 25+5’)
11:50 – 12:05: M. McDonald: Unraveling Galaxy Cluster Evolution with Combined SZ & X-ray Surveys (C, 13+2’)
12:05 – 12:20: V. Biffi: The hot gas at the edge of galaxy clusters and beyond: from simulations to X-ray observations (C, 13+2’)
12:20 – 12:35: F. Mernier: The chemical history of galaxy clusters, groups, and ellipticals - Advances from previous missions and insights with eROSITA (C, 13+2’)
12:35 – 12:50: A. Botteon: Unraveling the origin of non-thermal phenomena in merging galaxy clusters with eROSITA, LOFAR, and Planck (C, 13+2’)
12:50 – 13:10: J. Sanders: The SRG/eROSITA view of the merging clusters Abell 3266 (S, 17+3’)

13:10 - 14:20: Lunch Break

Session IV: Clusters and Cosmology II
14:20 – 14:50: R. van Weeren: The ICM: synergies between radio and X-ray observations of clusters (I, 25+5’)
14:50 – 15:10: T. Reiprich: Large scale view of the Abell 3391/95 multiple galaxy cluster system (S, 17+3’)
15:10 – 15:25: N. Ota: SRG/eROSITA spectral analysis of the A3391/95 filament region (S, 13+2’)
15:25 – 15:45: E. Churazov: The SRG/eROSITA view of the Coma cluster (S, 17+3’)
15:45 – 16:00: N. Lyskova: The Coma-NGC 4839 merger scenario in the light of new SRG/eROSITA data (S, 13+2’)

16:00 – 16:45: Coffee Break and Posters viewing (longer session)

16:45 – 17:00: T. Mroczkowski: The Atacama Large Aperture Submm Telescope (AtLAST): A widefield, ground-based complement to eROSITA (C, 13+2’)
17:00 – 17:15: Z. Zhu: X-ray spectroscopy of the outskirts of the Perseus Cluster: a shock front near the virial radius (C, 13+2’)

Session V: AGN physics, variability, clustering
17:15 – 17:30: J. Comparat: eROSITA AGN simulations and preliminary clustering analysis (S, 13+2’)
17:30 – 17:45: J. Buchner: Unexpected eROSITA spectra of Active Galactic Nuclei (S, 13+2’)
17:45 – 18:00: T. Boller: SRG/eROSITA discovery of a new AGN state in 1H0707-49 (S, 13+2’)

19:30 for 20:00: Social Dinner in the restaurant: „Der Pschorr“ Viktualienmarkt 15, Munich

Wednesday, 18/3

Session VI: AGN and their host galaxies
9:00 – 9:30: A. Coil: The relationship between growing SMBHs and their host galaxies (I, 25+5’)
9:30 – 9:45: A. Pillepich: X-ray signatures of black hole feedback: theory confronts observations (C, 13+2’)
9:45 – 10:00: J. Silverman: Structural properties of the host galaxies of eROSITA AGN with HSC (S, 13+2’)
10:00 – 10: 15: M. Brusa: AGN feedback: lessons learned from X-ray Surveys and prospects for eROSITA (S, 13+2’)
10:15 – 10:30: Y. Toba: eFEDS view of WISE 22μm-selected galaxies/AGNs with HSC (S, 13+2’)
10:30 – 10:45: D. Asmus: The local AGN survey (LASr): Towards a complete census of black hole growth within 100Mpc (C, 13+2’)

10:45 – 11:15: Coffee Break and Posters viewing

Session VII: X-ray emission from Galaxies
11:15 – 11:45: B. Lehmer: X-ray Surveys and the Evolution of Normal Galaxy Emission: Prospects for eROSITA (I, 25+5’)
11:45 – 12:00: A. Hornschemeier: Surveys of Normal Galaxies at harder X-ray energies with NuSTAR (C, 13+2’)
12:00 – 12:15: V. Anastasopoulou: XMM-Newton survey of star-forming galaxies in the local Universe: X-ray binary scaling relations (C, 13+2’)
12:15 – 12:30: D. Bomans: X-ray emission from starburst dwarf galaxies: galactic winds and X-ray binaries (C, 13+2’)
12:30 – 12:50: C. Maitra: HMXB in the Magellanic Clouds as seen by eROSITA during the Commissioning/Calibration phase (S, 17+3’)
12:50 – 13:05: S. Nakahira: All-sky X-ray maps with MAXI (C, 13+2’)

13:05 - 14:00 Lunch Break - > End of the daily program

Thursday, 19/3

Session VIII: X-ray view of the Milky Way: Stars
9:00 – 9:30: J. Drake: The Future of High Energy Stellar Physics (I, 25+5’)
9:30 – 9:50: B. Stelzer: X-ray emission from ultracool dwarfs (S, 17+3’)
9:50 – 10:05: J. Schmitt: The stellar content of the eROSITA eFEDS field, (S, 13+2’)
10:05 – 10:25: J. Robrade: Scanning the Chameleon: the eta Cha cluster seen by eROSITA (S, 17+3’)
10:25 – 10:55: L. Oskinova: Stars in the eROSITA eyes (I, 25+5’)

10:55 – 11:25: Coffee Break and Posters Viewing

Session IX: X-ray view of the Milky Way: SNe and the ISM
11:25 – 11:55: L. Lopez: X-ray studies of Supernova remnants (I, 25+5’)
11:55 – 12:15: M. Sasaki: The Hot Phase of the Interstellar Medium (S, 17+3’)
12:15 – 12:35: R. Krivonos: X-ray imaging of the supernova remnants with Spectrum-RG (S, 17+3’)
12:35 – 12:55: I. Khabibullin: The SRG/eROSITA view of the W50/SS433 (S, 17+3’)

12:55 - 14:30: Lunch Break and Posters viewing (longer session)

Session X: X-ray view of the Milky Way: Compact Objects
14:30 – 15:00: T. Maccarone: Black Hole X-ray Binaries (I, 25+5’)
15:00 – 15: 15: V. Grinberg: Probing the winds of the most massive stars using high mass X-ray binaries (C, 13+2’)
15:15 – 15:35: A. Schwope: The eROSITA/XMM-Newton PV campaign on PSR B0656+14 (S, 17+3’)
15:35 – 15:50: T. Prince: Ultra-compact, double degenerate binaries (C, 13+2’)
15:50 – 16:05: A. Lutovinov: Study of transient sources with SRG/ART-XC, (S, 13+2’)

16:05 – 16:35: Coffee Beak

16:35 – 16:55: K. Postnov: Binary X-ray source population (S, 17+3’)
16:55 – 17:15: S. Sazonov: The ART-XC Galactic Bulge Survey (S, 17+3’)
17:15 – 17:30: A. Semena: The SRG/ART-XC survey of the Galactic Plane fields in the direction to the Norma arm and l=+20 (S, 13+2’)
17:30 – 17:45: P. Medvedev: First results of the SRG/eROSITA Galactic Plane survey at l=20 (S, 13+2’)
17:45 – 18:00: D. Russell: Low-level accretion activity in XRB (C, 13+2’)

Friday, 20/3

Session XI: Time domain and multi-messenger astronomy
9:00 – 9:30: P. Jonker: The transient X-ray sky (I, 25+5’)
9:30 – 9:45: A. Gal-Yam: Infant Supernova Explosions: the ZTF/SRG Synergy (C, 13+2’)
9:45 – 10: 15: E. Kara: Tidal Disruption Events (I, 25+5’)
10:15 – 10:30: A. Malyali: TDE in the eROSITA era, (S, 13+2’)
10:30 – 10:45: M. Graham: The changing look Zoo (C, 13+2’)
10:45 – 11:00: M. Krumpe: SRG/eROSITA constraints on the AGN duty cycle (S, 13+2’)

11:00 – 11:30: Coffee Break and Posters viewing

11:30 – 12:00: M. Kowalski: TBD (I, 25+5’)
12:00 – 12:15: T. Kupfer: Treasures from the Zwicky Transient Facility Galactic Plane observations and its connection to eROSITA (C, 13+2’)
12:15 – 12:30: M. Brightman: Transient ULXs and prospects for SRG (C, 13+2’)
12:30 – 12:45: N. Schartel: XMM-Newton Joint Observing Programs and TOOs: Potential for Synergies with eROSITA (C, 13+2’)
12:45 – 13:05: M. Guainazzi: Synergies between XRISM and SRG/eROSITA (S, 17+3’)
13:05 – 13:15: Conclusions

13:15 END of the MEETING

Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×